Address

© Copyright 2017

Interdenominational Divine Healing Ministries

32 Townsend Street      

Belfast BT13 2ES

Tel: 028 9031 1532 

Email: divinehealing@live.co.uk

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we collect and use your personal information that we obtain when you use our services, visit or use our websites or mobile applications or otherwise interact with us in the European Economic Area, how we share your information and the steps we take to protect your personal data. 

We, at the Interdenominational Divine Healing Ministries, are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. Data Protection Principles

Personal Data means any information that enables us to identify you or the beneficiary of your transaction with us, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, telephone number, any form of identification number or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary’s identity.

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

  • Accurate and kept up to date;

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and

  • Kept securely.

2. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name 

  • email address

  • phone number

  • address

 

3. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We will have them for internal record keeping.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new upcoming events using the email address which you have provided.  

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

4. Legal basis for processing your data

  • Our basis for collecting your data is to take steps prior to entering an agreement with you or on the basis of performing a agreement with you. 

 

5. Security

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This means that the information you provide will be kept securely using password-protected documents, password-protected equipment and/or padlocked physical spaces. Information will be regarded as strictly confidential and kept for 5 calendar years.

  • The forms that we use on our site are from www.wix.com. For more information about the GDPR compliance of Wix, please read the Wix Privacy Policy.

 

6. Cookies

When you use our Website, we collect information via cookies . Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. We may use this data for the following purposes:

  • To measure the use of our Website and services, including number of visits, average time spent on a website, pages viewed, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), etc., and to improve the content we offer;

  • As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

    Due to their core role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our Website. It will also mean that some features on our Website will not function if you do not allow cookies

    For more information please read our cookie policy.

 

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the tick box that you can click to indicate that you do not want your contact details to be used by anybody for the purposes of sending news, insights and information on upcoming events. 

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing, “Unsubscribe me” to divinehealing@live.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email divinehealing@live.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

The Interdenominational Divine Healing Ministries may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 25th of May 2018. Unless gathered with explicit consent according to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), all personal data we have collected will be destroyed by the effectivity date of this policy.